Conference Program

ISCN at UBC Cover Photo


ISCN 2017 ran for three days; two were at UBC and one was with co-hosts the City of Vancouver.

Climate. City. Campus. opened in the magnificent Sty-Wet-Tan Great Hall of the First Nations Longhouse at 9am on Monday morning. The views of the Coast Mountains at the awards dinner on Wednesday night enticed delegates to extend their stay in beautiful Vancouver. Additional tours were run at UBC on Thursday morning for those that were interested in exploring UBC’s campus further. To experience the full extent of the ISCN conference, we recommended that delegates arrive Sunday night and leave Thursday afternoon. Accommodation on campus was walking distance from UBC's venues.  

2017 ISCN Conference Attendees


 Detailed Conference Program 

 

 

25 June 2017 – ISCN Board and Advisory Committee Meetings

Sauder Big 4 Conference Centre, Henry Angus Building, 2053 Main Mall, University of British Columbia 

11:30 – 12:45 

Board and Advisory Committee Lunch 

12:45 – 18:00

Board and Advisory Committee Meetings

18:00 - 20:00 Board and Advisory Committee Dinner

26 June 2017 - Main Conference Day 1

University of British Columbia 

7:00 – 7:30

(Optional) Walk or run

7:30 – 9:00

Ponderosa Ballroom

Breakfast, registration & poster displays

9:00 - 9:15

First Nations Longhouse

Introduction

Zena Harris, ISCN

9:15 - 9:30

Welcome to Musqueam First Nation 

Musqueam First Nation

9:30 - 9:40

Welcoming comments

James Tansey,  UBC Sustainability Initiative

9:40 - 10:00

Deputy Mayor, Councillor Andrea Reimer, City of Vancouver 

10:00 - 10:15

Setting our intentions

Charles HolmesConference Facilitator

10:15 - 10:35 Break
10:35 - 11:15

Facilitated conversations

Charles HolmesConference Facilitator

11:15 - 11:40  Conference Wellbeing and Sustainability Overview
11:45 - 12:00 Walk to Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre

12:00 - 14:00

Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre

Engage with UBC + Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

 

 

Leadership and systems thinking

Peter Senge, Senior Lecturer, Leadership and Sustainability, MIT Sloan School of Management (via video conference)

John Robinson, Professor, University of Toronto

15:00 - 15:30 Break and walk to AMS Nest

15:30 - 16:45

AMS Nest

Working Groups

Working Group 1: Buildings and their sustainable performance

Ying HuaAssistant Professor, Cornell University, ISCN Working Group 1 Co-chair

Bart MeehanVisiting Fellow at the Fenner School of Environment and Society, Australian National University, ISCN Working Group 1 Co-chair

Working Group 2: Strategic Planning and Target Setting - Room 2309

Heather HenriksenDirector, Office for Sustainability, Harvard University, ISCN Working Group 2 Co-chair

Eugenio MorelloAssistant Professor in Urban Design, POLIMI, ISCN Working Group 2 Co-chair

Working Group 3: Integration of research, teaching and facilities - Room 2311

Maki IkegamiCoordinator, Hokkaido University, ISCN Working Group 3 Co-chair

Julie NewmanDirector, Office of Sustainability, MIT, ISCN Working Group 3 Co-chair

Patrick Jiranek, Project Manager, ETH Seed Sustainability

Zoe Robinson, Director, Education for Sustainability, Keele University

L.A. (Leendert) Verhoef– Scientific co-ordination officer, TU Delft

Working Group 4: Corporate-University dialogue - Room 2314

Gavin McCormick, Executive Director, WattTime

Conor Kelly, Software Engineer, Sustainability Technology, Microsoft

Shana S. Weber, Director, Office of Sustainability, Princeton University

16:45 - 17:30 Walk to Museum of Anthropology (via Ponderosa - conference hotel)

17:30 - 21:00

Museum of Anthropology

Salmon BBQ Buffet Dinner

Explore museum and grounds, including tours 

 

 

27 June 2017 – ISCN Conference Day 2

City of Vancouver 

7:00 - 7:30

(Optional) Walk or run

7:30 - 8:15

CIRS

Breakfast + Posters 

8:00 - 8:45

Travel to BMO Theatre Centre in Olympic Village - busses leave from outside CIRS

9:00 - 9:15

BMO Theatre Centre

Review agenda for the day

9:15 - 10:30

 

 

City-Campus strategic relationships armchair discussion

Brad Badelt, Acting Assistant Director of Sustainability, City of Vancouver

Fletcher Beaudoin, Assistant Director at Portland State University’s Institute for Sustainable Solutions

Brianne Mullen, Urban Sustainability Program Associate for the Yale Office of Sustainability

James Tansey,  UBC Sustainability Initiative

Michael White, Associate Vice-President, Campus + Community Planning, UBC

10:30 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 12:45

 

Scholars Ideas Lab

Greenest City Scholars and UBC Sustainability Scholars presenting:
Bruce Duong
Emma Luker
Celia Winters
Marjan Navab-Tehrani
Jessica Hayes
Christina Treleaven
Sara Thiessen
Ryan Voon

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 onwards

City Tours

Meet outside BMO Theatre Centre

15:30 - 18:30

18:30

Connecting and Reflecting Reception, Big Rock Urban Brewery, 310 W 4th Ave, Vancouver

(Optional) Coach back to UBC

18:30 - 21:00 

Choose your own dinner

Return to UBC via public transit or taxi 

 

 

28 June 2017 – ISCN Conference Day 3

University of British Columbia 

7:00 - 7:30 

(Optional) Walk or run 

7:30 - 9:05

CIRS

Breakfast + Extended Poster session

  • Anders Bøving Møller & Jacob Steen Møller, DTU, Technical University of Denmark
  • Aurora Winslade & Larry Eighmy, Swarthmore College
  • Baiduri Widanarko, University of Indonesia - UI Greenmetric
  • Dano Weisbord, Smith College
  • Federico Delfino, The University of Genoa
  • Heather Vickery & Holly Moynahan, ISCN Secretariat
  • Jiong Yan , Sichuan Univerity
  • Julio Lumbreras, Technical University of Madrid
  • Massimiliano Rossetti, University of Milano-Bicocca
  • Michael Bossert, Stuttgart University of Applied Sciences
  • Michiel Scherrenburg, Utrecht University
  • Prinya Thaewanarumitkul & Chanan Phonprapai, Thammasat University
  • Ryan Jin Zhanhe, Nanyang Technological University
  • Takayuki Nakamura, National Institute of Technology, Fukushima College
  • Tim Lang, University of Toronto Scarborough
  • Alison Greig, Anglia Ruskin University
  • Paul Wolff, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Filipa Ferraz, Dublin Institute of Technology

 

9:15 - 9:30

Welcome and review of day

9:30 - 11:00

 

Case study presentations by

 

 

11:00 - 11:15

Group photo

11:15 - 12:15

Case study immersion

  • Centre for Interactive Research on Sustainability - General and Technical 
  • Campus Energy Centre & Bioenergy Research and Demonstration Facility
  • SEEDS Sustainability Program
  • Art, Culture and Wellbeing
  • Green Labs Presentation 

 

11:45 - 12:45

CIRS

Lunch

13:00

Walk to Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre

13:30 - 14:15

Alumni Centre

 

 

 

Keynote: Suzanne Simard, Professor, Faculty of Forestry, UBC

How Trees Talk to Each Other 

The Networked Beauty of Forests

Nature's Internet: How Trees Talk to Each Other in a Healthy Forest

14:15 - 15:15

Co-creating the future of ISCN

Bernd Kasemir, Secretary ISCN Board

Heather Henriksen and Melissa Goodall, Advisory Committee Leadership

Holly Moynahan, Communications Manager, ISCN

15:15 - 15:35  Break
15:35 - 16:05

Reflections and Feedback

Charles Holmes, Conference Facilitator

Closing Remarks and Thank Yous

Zena Harris, Executive Director, ISCN

16:05 - 17:00

Free time

17:00

Reception

17:45 - 21:00

ISCN Award Gala

Awards Presenter: Heather VickeryNetwork Relations Manager, ISCN

Excellence in Building and Innovative Infrastructure: Prof. Yong Kwet Yew, Vice President of Campus Infrastructure, National University of Singapore

Excellence in Campus Planning and Management Systems: Prof. Klaus Helling, Dean of Environmental Management and Law, Environmental Campus Birkenfeld 

Excellence in Innovative Collaboration: Aurora Winslade, Director of Sustainability, Swarthmore College 

Excellence in Student Leadership: Sakiko Okayama, Organization for Higher Education Planning, Junior Assistant Professor, Chiba University 

 

 

29 June 2017 - Optional Tours

University of British Columbia 
9:00 - 13:00

Optional tours

  • Centre for Interactive Research on Sustainability - 9:00 - 9:45 and 12:15 - 13:00
  • Pacific Spirit Regional Park led by conference keynote Suzanne Simard - 9:30 - 10:30 
  • UBC Botanical Garden - 9:30 - 10:30 
  • UBC Farm - 11:00 - 12:00 

 

10:00 - 12:00

CIRS

Optional Living Lab meeting